Dance Notes


The list below represents most of the dance notations published by the Folk Dance Federation of California in Let’s Dance! magazine and its predecessors through December 2016. There are over 1100 titles listed. As descriptions are published, they will be added to the list in December of each year.

Dance Descriptions

NAMEFormCountry MonthYear
Aalistullaa PRussian/FinnishJune2000
Abdala NPBulgariaJuly/Aug1992
Ada's Krakowiak PPolandMar1975
Ada’s Kujawiak No 1 PPolandDec1974
Adjon az Isten NPHungaryNov1983
Agattanz PAustriaApr1961
A Ja Tzo Saritsa SMoraviaNov1959
Ajde Jano NPSerbiaNov1972
Aj Lipo Ti Je NPCroatiaJan2010
Alahoy MPhilippinesOct1977
Alana's Mazur PPolandApr1981
Alandsflickan PFinlandMay1964
Al Gemali NPIsraelAug/Sept1972
Ali Pasa NPTurkeyApr1973
Al Je Ljepo NPCroatiaMay/June2010
Al Kanfe Hakesef NPIsraelNov1998
Allemannsmarsj MNorwayJuly/Aug1989
Almelose Kermisse PNetherlandsNov1962
Al Sadenu NPIsraelOct1979
Alunelu from VarvNPBulgariaNov2009
Alunelul NPRomaniaDec1956
Alunelul de la Urzica NPRomaniaNov1985
Amanor Waltz PUS/NorwayJan1950
An Dro RetourneNPFranceMay1998
Andulicka NPCzechoslovakiaDec2001
AnglaisePDenmarkOct2013
Angus MacLeod SScotlandMarch1965
Ankeliini SFinlandSept1999
Anneli Walzer PSwitzerlandJan1965
Anniversary Progressive Two-Step MEnglandJan1968
Apat-Apat MPhilippinesJune/July1965
Arap NPMacedoniaMarch1968
Arcanul BatrinescNPRomaniaApril2007
Ardeleana Cu Figuri PRomaniaMarch1970
Ardeleana din Banat PRomaniaFeb1986
Aredje di Malimpre SBelgiumDec1964
Argo Hasapiko NPGreeceFeb1970
Ariciul de la Peretu NPRomaniaOct2008
Armenian Misirlou NPArmeniaApr1962
Asadoya Yunta NPJapanOct2003
Assoulis NPArmeniaApr1993
Atta Man Engel SFinlandJan1977
Attetur fra Asker PNorwayJuly/Aug1993
At Va'ani NPIsraelMay1969
Atzay Hatsaftsafot PIsraelSept1995
Austrian Dreisteirer TAustriaOct1952
Avant-Deux des Touches SFranceOct1997
Axum Reel SScotlandMay1964
Ayelet Ahavim PIsraelFeb1981
Azul Cielo PMexicoSept1977
BaanopstekkerPNetherlandsMarch1958
Baba Djurdja NPMacedoniaFeb1995
Backovsko Horo NPBulgariaNov2007
Baglaens Kontrasejre SDenmarkApr1951
Baile da CamachaSPortugalAug/Sept1958
Ba-Ingles PPhilippinesApr1979
Baint An Fheir Haymakers Jig SIrelandDec1961
Haymaker's JigSIrelandDec1961
Ba La MIsraelNov2007
Bal de Jugon PFranceDec1991
Ballaristos NPGreeceNov2006
Ballo Sardo Ballo Tanto PSardiniaMarch1997
Ballos from ChiosPGreeceJuly1957
Ballos From Kassos NPGreeceNov1963
Balmoral-Strathspey SScotlandJan1996
Balta NPRomaniaOct2007
Bandura Kozachok PUkraineFeb1964
Bansko Horo NPBulgariaAug2008
Bapardess Leyad Hashoket NPIsraelDec1984
Bare Necessities SEnglandNov1984
Bavno OroNPMacedoniaNov1956
Baztan Dantza NPSpainSept1979
Beale Street Blues PUSFeb1991
Beautiful Ohio Waltz PUSJuly1950
Bees of Maggieknockater SScotlandOct1976
Bekedorfer Quadrille SGermanyMarch1964
Bekesi Paros PHungarySept1982
Bela Rada NPSerbiaOct1956
Belasicko NPMacedoniaApr1969
BelieveP/NPJapanDec2012
Bella Franca NPCataloniaNov1966
Bellendans (Jingle Bells) PNetherlandsDec1949
Belle of Bon Accord SScotlandApr1990
Berace, Levendikos, Pusteno NPAlbania/MacedoniaMar1994
Bialy Mazur SPolandJan1964
Bialy Mazur SPolandMar1998
Bicak NPBulgariaJuly/Aug1986
Biddy The Basketwoman SIrelandMarch1957
Big Circle Mt Square Dance & Clogging PUSApr1974
CloggingPU.S.April1974
Bizourka and Freestyle Flemish MazurkaPBelgim, Flanders, N. FranceJuly/Aug2012
Black Earth CirclePGermanyOct1971
Black Mountain Reel SScotlandDec1988
Black Nag SEnglandSept1997
Bluebell Waltz PScotlandDec1959
Blue Danube Waltz PEnglandSept1950
Blue Pacific Waltz PUSAug1951
Boarisch PAustriaApr1983
Bo Elay PIsraelMay1988
Bohemian Mazurka PBohemiaJuly/Aug1999
Bohemian National Polka PBohemiaJuly/Aug1991
Bohmischer Landler PAustriaFeb1968
Bona HabanotPIsraelJuly1956
Bondpolska frau OverhardePSwedenJan1990
Bonny Cuckoo, The SEnglandDec2009
Boston Two Step (California version) PEngland/USMarch1950
Boston Two Step (English version) PEnglandMarch1950
Bourree Carree de St. Chartier SFranceMay1970
Bourree Des Jeunes Du Val de Loire SFranceDec1980
Bourree Droite Du Pays Fort SFranceJune/July1969
Bourree Mussee, La SFranceJuly/Aug1976
La Bourree Mussee SFranceJuly/Aug1976
Bourree Pastourelle, La SFranceJan1973
La Bourree Pastourelle SFranceJan1973
Bourrees Bourbonnaises SFranceSept1994
Bourrees Croisees PFranceFeb1966
Brandiswalzer PSwitzerlandApr1955
Branle de la Fosse Aux LoupsNPFranceNov2014
Brasni Carvul NPBulgariaApr1999
Bratach Bana SScotlandApr1990
Breakdown, The SScotlandJuly/Aug2005
Bre Devojce-Pod Ona NPSerbiaSept1978
Bregovsko Horo NPBulgariaSept1975
Brestaska Rucenica NPBulgariaFeb2000
Bridge of Athlone SIrelandMay1952
Briu Batrin NPRomaniaDec1982
Briul de la Fagaras NPRomaniaApril1993
Brown Eyed MaryPU.S.Sept1951
Brzak NPSerbiaNov1990
Bucimis NPBulgariaOct1987
Bufcansko NPMacedoniaApr2004
Bundner Cheerab PSwitzerlandDec1956
Bunievachko Momachko Kolo TSerbiaMay1955
Caballito BlancoPMexicoDec1949
Cacak NPSerbiaJan1957
Cacak from Padez NPSerbiaSept1995
Camp of Pleasure SScotlandMay/June1979
Canadian Barn Dance PEnglandFeb1950
Cardas PCzechoslovakiaMarch1980
Carlama NPSerbiaAug/Sept1968
Carnaval de Lanz NPFranceMarch2008
Carnavalito NPBoliviaJan1975
Castillana SSpainApr1970
Castle Schottische, The SU.S.Feb1991
CeresnickyNPCzechoslovakiaMar1980
Cesky Minet PCzechoslovakiaNov2001
Cesky PolonezPCzechoslovakiaMar2004
CetvorkaNPMacedoniaMay1967
CetvornoNPBulgariaNov1990
ChamchetoNPMacedoniaMay/June2008
Changier Quadrille SGermanyDec1966
Chekurjankino Horo NPBulgariaSept2008
Cherevichky PRussiaMay/June1994
Cherish The Ladies SIrelandApril1977
Chester Schottische PUSMay1951
Chiao Pi Chung Tien JenPTaiwanMarch1981
Ciardas SpiskiPPolandOct1984
ChilbitanzSSwitzerlandMay1958
Chotish Del Norte PMexicoMarch1971
Churshat Ha'ekaliptusPIsraelMay/June1996
Cielito Lindo PUSAug1949
CigancicaPSerbiaFeb1967
Ciganytanc NPHungaryApr1995
Cije E Ona MomeNPMacedoniaNov1987
CimpoiNPRomaniaMay/June1974
Circle Schottisch PUS/SwedenMay/June1977
CiroPCroatiaAug/Sept1967
CitcitPTurkeyApril1979
CiuleandraNPRomaniaNov1973
Clap and Turn Polka PSloveniaFeb1957
Clarinetes Calientes PMexicoJuly/Aug1985
Clawdd offaSWalesJuly/Aug1987
CobankatNPAlbaniaSept2004
Cocek za merak NPMacedonia/RomNov2005
CocekSYugoslaviaJan1988
Codraneasca din Valea Chioarului NPRomaniaMay/June2006
Columbine Mazurka PU.S./PolandJune/July1958
Comme Tu Es BelleMFranceJan1976
CongoPHaitiSept1954
Congo de Captieux SFranceMar1991
Connemara Barndance PIrelandOct1991
Copeo De MuntanyaSMallorcaApril1964
Cor BeirtePIrelandOct1951
Corlu AromanNPRomaniaOct2015
Cotillon de Baie Ste-CatherineSFrench CanadaJuly/Aug1978
Couple HasapikoPGreeceMarch1963
CraiteleNPRomaniaMarch1983
Croatian Waltz PCroatiaJuly1971
Csardas from Ecser PHungaryOct1964
Cardas Z Kosickych HamrovsPSlovakiaOct1957
Csendes es Forgos CsardasPHungaryMarch1984
Culla Bay SScotlandDec2007
Cumberland Reel SScotlandDec1959
Cumberland SquareSEnglish1955
Dajcovo Horo NPBulgariaNov1978
Daldans PSwedenAug1954
DanaNPRomaniaSept2004
Dance Lightly PGermanyNov1952
Danish Family CirclePDenmarkJune1957
Danse AlsaciennePFranceAug/Sept1964
Dans Tiganesc NP/PRomaniaNov1997
Dansuri din Firiza NPRomaniaJuly/Aug2006
Danza PuertorriquenaPPuerto RicoDec1951
Das Fenster MGermanyAug/Sept1962
Das Tighele NPRomaniaJuly/Aug2002
Davy Nick Nack SScotlandSept1980
De-A Lungul PRomaniaDec1977
Debka Dayagim NPIsraelSept1975
Dedo Mili Dedo NPMacedoniaDec1983
De Kolom PBelgiumMay1962
Dela din Oprisor NPRomaniaMay/June1989
Deli Becar NPMacedoniaApril1972
Deninka NPBulgariaJune1992
Denjovo HoroNPBulgariaFeb1971
Der Naglschmied PSwitzerlandOct1978
Der Wolgaster PGermanyJune1950
De Valse ZeemanPThe NetherlandsApril2015
De VlegerdSHollandFeb1965
Devochka Nadya PRussiaSept1995
Devojko Mari Hubava NPBulgariaOct2007
D'hammerschmiedsgsellnSHollandFeb1965
Dhivaritikos NPGreeceDec1990
Die Allgemeine Francaise PGermany/AustriaJan1962
Dimitrija NPBulgariaSept2009
Dirlada NPGreeceNov1986
Divchibarsko Kolo NPSerbiaSept1978
Dobbel Reinlender PNorwayApril1987
Dobra, Nevesto NPBulgariaSept1990
Dobrolushko Horo NPBulgariaSept1983
Dobrudzanska Pandela NPBulgariaMar1986
Dobrudzanska Reka NPBulgariaMay/June1983
Dodi Li PIsraelJan1953
Dola Masurka PNorwaySept1974
Dolgoto NPMacedoniaFeb2009
Don't Look Back the Wolf is ComingNPRomaniaMar1971
Doris WaltzPUSJune1946
Dorozhka NPRussiaOct2008
Dospatsko Horo NPBulgariaJune/July1971
Double Sixsome SScotlandMar1978
Doudlebska Polka MCzechoslovakiaOct1956
Drapers Garden SEnglishOct2005
Dreisteyrer TAustriaMay1951
Dr Gsatzlig PSwitzerlandDec1956
Drianovska Racenica NPBulgariaDec2009
Drjanovska Racenica NPBulgariaJuly/Aug1999
Drmes for Three TCroatiaJune/July1963
Drmes from Zdencina NPCroatiaNov1958
Drmes No. 2 NP/PCroatiaMay1972
Dublin Bay SEnglandJan2000
Dudacka Polka PCzechoslovakiaApr1984
Dujni Ranke NPBulgariaNov1983
Duke of Kent's WaltzSEnglandDec2010
Dunantuli Ugros PHungaryDec1996
Dundee Whaler SScotlandDec1987
DuraNPRomaniaFeb1957
Dutch Foursome PEnglandJuly1952
Duz Halay NPTurkeyJan2003
Dzhanguritsa NPBulgariaMay/June2009
Ecossaise SGermanyDec1966
Eh Hatal PIsraelApr1958
Eide RatasPEstoniaJan1947
Ein Swei Drei PGermanyOct1968
Ela Mi Velice NPMacedoniaDec2006
El Caballero PCalif/USJan1963
Eleno Mome NPBulgariaJuly/Aug2008
Elerinka NPBulgariaApril2010
El Gaucho Tango PUSDec2007
Elizabeth Quadrille SUSJune1954
El Mas Bonita Pie PSpainAug1957
El Naranjo PMexicoMay/June1975
El Sapo Y La Rana PMexicoMar1972
El Shotis Viejo PMexicoJune/July1964
El Tranchete PMexicoJune/July1968
Emma's CommencementSEnglandFebruary2016
Erev Ba I NPIsraelMay1966
Erev Ba II NPIsraelMay1966
Ersko Kolo NPSerbiaMay1956
EsperanoPEnglandFeb1950
Evangelina PMexicoSept1976
Eva Three Step PEnglandOct1950
Fado BlanquitaCPortugal
Fafur PPolandSept2005
Fair Donald SScotlandDec1988
Faithful Boy Friend Oberek PPolandOct1965
Fallai LimnigheSIrelandMarch1952
Familjevals MSwedenMarch1995
Familvals MNorwayMarch1995
Family WaltzMDenmark/SwedenJuly1949
Fandango Arin-ArinPFrance/BasqueMarch1956
Fandango EspañaPSpainMarch1954
Fandango MagdalenaPSpainAug/Sept1970
Fandango, TheSEnglandJan1966
Fantasia MichoacanPMexicoJan1951
Farewell to AuchterarderSScotlandJune/July1970
Fascination TangoPEnglandSept1952
Feiar med vals PNorwayJuly/Aug1989
Feistritzer Laendler PAustriaFeb1961
Female Saylor, The SEnglandJan2000
FenterlarickSEnglandFeb2011
Fetele din Crihalma NPRomaniaFeb1984
Fireside Reel SScotlandJuly/Aug1988
Firetur PDenmarkDec1958
Five Step PolkaPScandanaviaMay1952
FjaskernPSwedenDec1971
Flachsernten PGermanyDec1954
Floricica Olteneasca NPRomaniaMar1987
Friday Night Special SEnglandJuly/Aug2010
Frisky, The SScotlandMar1978
Friss Magyar Csardas PHungaryAug/Sept1971
FyramannadansPSwedenNov1952
Gaida NPRomaniaJan1998
Gaitanaki Rodou NPGreeceJan1966
Gammal Polska PSwedenJan1981
Gammal Schottis PSwedenMay/June1982
Gammalschottis fran Lingbo PSwedenDec1989
Garmon PRussiaNov1993
Gary Strathspey, The SScotlandMay1970
Gau Shan ChingNPTaiwanMay/June2011
Gavotte d’ Honneur NPFranceNov2007
Geissli Schottisch PSwitzerlandOct1978
Gentle Shepherd, The SScotlandMay/June1980
Gerakina NPGreeceJune1955
Geud Man of Ballingigh SEnglandMay1959
Ginka NPBulgariaFeb1996
Gjusevska Racenica NPBulgariaMar2002
Glava Li Ta Boli NPBulgariaMar2008
Glavnisko Cetvorno NPBulgariaApr1989
Glens of Angus, The SScotlandFeb1975
GlowwormMUSJan1948
Gocino Kolo NPSerbia1974
Godecki Cacak NPSerbia/BulgariaJuly/Aug1983
Golden Gate Waltz PUSJune/July1963
Good Man of Cambridge, The SEnglandOct2005
Goralski ze Stocktonu NPPolandJan2006
Gorarce NPAlbaniaMay/June2000
Gorenka NPRussiaFeb1997
Gort Met Stroop SNetherlandsAug/Sept1965
Gras Kalo KoloNPSerbia/RomJanuary2016
Grand Square PUSMay/June1977
Grosser Actterrum PGermanyMay1958
Gruzanka NPSerbiaJan1966
Gulli NPTurkeyApril2008
Gyimesi Kerekes NPTransylvaniaOct1994
Gypsy Polka PGermanyFeb1955
Gypsy Wine PUSDec1985
Ha'eer BeaforNPIsrael1971
HagashashimPIsraelSept/Oct1981
Haire Mamougeh NPArmeniaOct1985
Hai Zelenenky NPRussiaNov2008
Hakke-ToneNPNetherlandsNov1962
Hamavdil NPIsraelDec1976
Hambopolska med vals fran Jarvso PSwedenDec1989
Haperach Be Ganni PIsraelDec1986
Harmanlijska Racenitsa NPBulgariaFeb2010
Harmonica NPIsraelMay/June1995
Haro'a Haktana Min Hagai NPIsraelAug/Sept1972
Hasapikos NPGreece
Ha'shualNPIsrael1965
Hassidic SherSEuropean JewishJune1956
Hava Nagila NPIsraelSept1985
High Cauled Cap SIrelandAug1952
High Green MountainNPTaiwanMarch2015
Highland Welcome, ASScotlandJan1993
Himig Sa Nayon PPhilippinesOct1977
Hineh Ma Tov NPIsraelOct2008
Hiotikos NPGreeceAug/Sept1968
Hoe Ana NPTahitiJan1978
Hofbrau Haus Laendler PGermanyJan1957
Holsteiner Dreitour SGermanyOct1968
Hopak PUkraineSept2003
Hora Agadati NPIsraelSept1991
Hora Banateana NPRomaniaOct1989
Hora Chassidit NPIsraelMay1969
Hora de la Chircani NPRomaniaFeb1993
Hora de la Medgidia NPRomaniaJuly/Aug1990
Hora de la Titu NPRomaniaJan1980
Hora De Mina NPRomaniaJan1989
Hora din Campie NPRomaniaFeb1994
Hora Din Clejani NPRomaniaAug/Sept1965
Hora Dreapta NPRomaniaDec1982
Hora Femeilor NPOlteniaOct1995
Hora Fetelor NPRomaniaOct1974
Hora Lautareasca de la Mitreni NPRomaniaDec1992
Hora Mare NPRomaniaOct1989
Hora Mare Moldoveneasca PRomaniaDec1977
Hora Miresii NPRomaniaMay/June1989
Hora Moldoveneasca PRomaniaApr1992
Hora Spoitorilor NPRomaniaNov1973
Hora Tiganilor NPRomaniaNov1973
Hora Tzchok NPIsraelDec1999
Horehronsky Chardas NPSlovakiaJan1968
Hylkeen Hyppely PFinlandMarch2000
Idam Ne Idam NPMacedonia/BulgariaFeb1997
Igolka NPRussiaFeb1994
Ijswals PFinlandFeb1997
Ikariotikos NPGreece/USSept1988
Il CodiglioniPItalyJuly1955
I’ll Mak Ye Fain to Follow Me SScotlandMay/June1980
Imate Li Vino NPMacedoniaMar1983
Im HoopalnuNPIsraelNov1954
Imotz Ibarreko Esku Dantza PSpainJuly/Aug1979
Imperial WaltzPEnglandMarch1952
Ina InaNPRomaniaJan2011
InbalimPIsraelAug/Sept1963
Incalcita NPRomaniaOct2009
Indijski Cocek NPMacedoniaApr1998
Ini Vitui NPRomaniaMay/June1994
Innherredspols PNorwaySept1988
International Waltz, ThePU.S.Feb1952
In the Forest PRussiaOct1956
Invercauld’s Reel SScotlandSept1989
Invirtita PRomaniaMar1992
Invirtita de la Sibiu PRomaniaDec1971
Irish Rover SScotlandMarch1973
Iseltale Masolka PAustriaApril1983
Islandsk Skottis PIcelandJuly/Aug1978
Iste HendekNPTurkeyApril1973
Isu Byala NedoNPBulgariaDec2010
Italian QuadrilleSItaly/USAug2003
Italian Quadrille SItaly/USSept1949
Iti M'lvanonNPIsraelNov1952
IvaniceNPMacedoniaApril1972
Izrucana NPBulgariaNov2002
J. B. Milne SScotlandNov1982
Jabadao II SFranceDec1980
Jablochko (Little Apple) PRussiaSept1955
Jacaranadas PMexicoJan1979
Jack’s Maggot SEnglandDec1972
Jagerquadrille TGermanyDec1952
Janet's Delight SScotlandDec1967
Jan Pierewiet MNetherlandsJuly/Aug1997
Jarabe de la Botella PMexicoMay1968
Jarana YucatecaPMexicoFeb1952
JessiePolka PUSMarch1971
Jiana NPRomaniaFeb2000
Jig Arglwydd Caernarfon SWalesJuly/Aug1987
Jihoceska KoleckaPCzech RepublicFeb2015
Joc batranesc din Niculitel NPRomaniaMar1996
Joc de Leagane NPRomaniaOct1988
Joc din RebrisoaraNPRomaniaMay/June2016
Joc in patru de la Targul Lapus P/NP/SRomaniaNov1996
Jo Estet Kivanok PHungaryJan1954
John McAlpin SScotlandApril1984
Jonkelis PLithuaniaJuly1954
Joropo PVenezuelaSept1954
Jota Aragonesa PSpainMay1971
Jota Criolla PArgentinaFeb1985
Jota De Badajoz PSpainNov1967
Jota MallorquinaPSpainMay1961
Jota TapatiaPSpainFeb1956
Jubilee JigSScotlandApril1991
Juice of Barley SEnglandMay/June1992
Kaiserlaendler PAustriaFeb1960
Kajo Kalino NPMacedoniaFeb1977
Kak pri balkye NPRussiaApr1995
Kak u nashikh u vorot PRussiaJan1995
Kalina NPCzechoslovakiaSept1980
Kalle P’s Vals PSweden/NorwayOct1998
Kamarinskaya PRussiaAug/Sept1959
KaragounaNPGreeceApr1961
Karamfil NPBulgariaOct1984
Kardamska RacenicaNPBulgariaSept2010
Kariotikos NPGreeceMay/June2002
Karntner Dreisteirer PAustriaFeb1990
Karoun NPArmeniaNov1974
Katerina SUkraineSept1950
Katerino Mome NPBulgariaNov2006
Katushe Mome NPBulgariaApr2009
Kawika NPHawaiiJan1978
Kerchief Kujawiak PPolandOct1992
Kerry Reel, The TIrelandMar1966
Kesem Hamizrach NPIsraelMay/June1987
Keshenavo NPIsraelMay/June1988
Ketri Ketri NPBalkan/RomJan1995
Kezes NPHungaryJan2003
Kher Pan NP ArmeniaOct1985
Kievskii HopakPUkraineJan2013
KikapuuPEstoniaFeb2004
Kiladiotiko NPGreeceNov2009
KiricanNPTurkeyApril2013
Kjustendilska Rachenitsa NPBulgariaSept2007
Kleftes NPGreeceDec2004
Kleistos NPGreeceJan1990
Koftos NPGreeceMarch1968
Koga Me Mama Rodila NPBulgariaJuly/Aug2005
Kojcovata NPBulgariaMay/June1997
Kokice NPBulgariaApr2002
KokotekPPolandMarch1949
Kol Dodi PIsraelSept1951
Kol NedaraiNPIsraelNov2011
Kol Nedarai NPIsraelDec1994
Komarevsko Horo NPBulgariaFeb2008
Kopackata NPMacedoniaNov1989
Koritsa NPGreeceDec2006
Korobushka MRussia1955
Koroglu Daglari NPTurkeyMarch1979
Kortanc NPHungaryJan/Feb1982
Kosjatants PEstoniaNov2004
Koster C'hoad NPFranceDec1994
Kostursko Oro NPMacedoniaNov1958
Kozachok Podilsky PUkraineFeb1962
Koziorajka NPPolandMay/June1975
Krajdunavsko HoroNPBulgariaFeb2012
Krakowiaczek PPolandDec1962
Krakowiak PoleskyPPolandFeb1959
Krakowiak PPolandMay1954
Krakowiaki PPolandMay/June1982
Krecavi Ketus NPSerbiaJan1992
Kreuz Koenig PGermanyOct1969
Krivo Ihtimansko Horo NPBulgariaApr2005
Krivo Sadavsko Horo NPBulgariaJan1988
Krossadans med seks TNorwayDec1985
Krossadans med tre, med ni TNorwayJuly/Aug1996
Kujawiak Niebieski PPolandNov1969
Kujawiak #3 PPolandNov1977
Kujawiak Weselny Od Osiecina PPolandAug/Sept1969
Kujawiak with Oberek PPolandJan1987
Kujony PPolandMay/June2005
KukuleczkaPPolandAug/Sept1966
Kulska Sira NPBulgariaFeb1990
Kulsko Horo NPBulgariaFeb1971
Kuuden Kolmeinen SFinlandJan2001
Kvadrilja PCroatiaOct2010
Kvar Archaray Chatzot NPIsraelFeb1996
La Adelita PMexicoDec1974
La Ballada MFranceApril1985
La Bastringue MFrench CanadaFeb1978
La Belle Catherine SFrench CanadaFeb1978
La Brande NPFranceMar1985
La Cachucha PUSSept1986
La ChilenaPMexicoSept1956
La ChulitaPArgentinaNov1953
La Contradanza PUSDec1960
La Cotriade PFranceFeb1985
La Danse des Mouchoirs PCanadaFeb1998
La Encantada Tango PUS/ArgentinaJuly/Aug1987
La Faira Da StradaPSwitzerlandJune1956
La Furlana PItalyOct1962
La JavaPFranceDec2002
La JoaquinitaPMexicoJune1953
LakodalmiTanc NPHungaryDec1965
Lalica NPBulgariaApril2010
La Marieta PMexicoOct1966
La Mazurca Mexicana PMexicoOct1966
La Mazurka de Schenewele CFranceNov1972
Mazurka de Schenewele, La PFranceNov1972
Lamba Lamba NPBulgariaJuly/Aug1981
La MesticitaPMexicoSept1952
Lamiita NPRomaniaJan1980
LandlerPSwitzerlandAug1951
La Montagnarde PFranceMarch1988
La MoscaPMexicoMarch1957
La Redova PMexicoJan1969
La Revolcada PMexicoNov1971
La Salamandre PFranceOct1993
Landskrova KadriljSSwedenOct1958
Las Chiapanecas PMexicoJan1979
Lassky starodavny PCzechoslovakiaOct2002
Last of the Lairds SScotlandMar1996
La Storta Da CruschPSwitzerlandDec1957
La SurianaPMexicoFeb1958
Las Virginias PMexicoJune/July1959
La Tempete SScotlandDec1966
Lauderdale LadsSScotlandOct1967
La Valse des ViolettesPFranceSept1994
La Vinca (Vincha)PItalyMarch1948
Lea Musat Armina NPRomaniaJan1989
Lebedushka NPRussiaMay/June1981
Lecha Dodi NPIsraelApril1991
Lech LamidmarNPIsraelAug1955
Leczycka PolkaSPolandApril1965
Le Maitre de Maison NPFranceFeb1988
Lemonia NPGreeceDec1993
Leor Chi Yu ChechPIsraelApril1958
Lepa Anka Kolo Vodi PCroatiaFeb1973
Le PorcherPFranceApril2011
Le Quadrille de la Vie Parisien SFranceNov1975
Le Quadrille des LanciersSFranceApril1967
Les Tisserands PFranceApril1985
Let’s Have A CielidhSScotlandJan1986
Levi Jackson’s Rag SEnglandNov1980
Liki PPhilippinesApr1965
Lili MarlenePU.S.Sept/Oct1949
Lilka NPSerbiaMarch1976
Lilli Burlero SEnglandJuly/Aug2010
Linerender NPNorwayDec2005
Lipa ma Maryca PSlovenia/ItalyOct1986
Lirppu Larppu PFinlandJan1977
Lithuanian QuadrilleSLithuaniaSept1953
Livan Oy NPTurkeyApril2000
Livavteenee PIsraelFeb1972
Liyerushalayim NPIsraelFeb1987
Loree NPArmeniaFeb1979
LorenzPGermanyDec1957
Lorke-Lorke NPArmenia/TurkeyFeb1974
Los LancerosPPuerto RicoMarch1953
Los LlamerosSPeruJune1949
Louky NPBohemiaMarch1977
Lourke NPArmeniaMay/June2004
Lubi-Lubi PPhilippinesOct1977
Luckenbooth Brooch SScotlandJuly/Aug1988
Lunden gronnPNorwayJuly/Aug1993
Lunden Reinlender MNorwayFeb2010
LunicaNPCroatiaApril2016
Lusener Deutscher PAustriaMay/June1993
Ma Avarech PIsraelJune/July1991
MacDonald of Sleat SScotlandApr1966
MacDonald of the Isles SScotlandMay/June1991
MacedonkaNPMacedoniaApril1954
Machar TIsraelMay1969
Maciek-Kujawiak PPolandSept1951
Madocsai Tancok PHungaryFeb1976
Madro NPBulgariaFeb2001
Magyar Csardas PHungaryApr2008
Mairi's Wedding SScotlandJan1971
Maitli Schottisch NPSwitzerlandApril1988
MakaziceNPSerbiaApril1956
Malhao PPortugalSept1979
MallebrokCDenmark1945
Maloj Mome NPMacedoniaAug/Sept1970
Mamunyushka Branila MRussiaFeb2007
Ma Navu NPIsraelApril1980
Man in the HaySGermanyJune1951
MarfutaNPByelorussiaFeb1967
Margaret’s Waltz PEnglandJan1966
Margot’s Valsen MNorwayMay/June2010
Mari Mariko NPBulgariaFeb1989
Marin-Congo PFranceOct1987
Marjanka The November issue's dance notations are incorrect and should be ignoredNPCzech RepublicDecember2016
MarklaenderPGermanyDec1950
Marschierpolka PGermanyAug/Sept1962
MartgasslerPSwitzerlandJan1965
Maruszka PPolandOct1982
Mascando Chiquite PUSMay1960
Mason’s Apron, The MUSJan1972
MatyoNPHungaryMarch1959
Mavromata NPGreeceNov2006
Maxixe PUS/BrazilMay/June1990
Mayflower, The SScotlandJan1983
Mayim NPIsraelJan1952
Mazulinka PSloveniaApril1975
Mazurka-ValsePFranceNov1987
Mazurka de Samatan PFranceOct1990
Mazurka Goleszowski PPolandFeb1977
Mazur Royale PPolandSept2006
Mechol OvadyaPIsraelApril1952
Mecklenburg Mazurka PGermanyFeb1956
Medelpad Senpolska PSwedenMarch/Apr1982
Medelpad Snurrbock PSwedenMarch/Apr1982
Megdansko Horo NPMacedoniaSept2007
Mendil NPTurkeySept2000
Menim BalamNPTurkeyDec2014
Menousis NPGreeceDec1966
Me Traes de Un Ala PUS/MexicoSept2002
Mexican SchottisPMexico/U.S.June1948
Csardas (Michael's) PHungarySept1974
Michael’s Csardas PHungarySept1974
Milanovo KoloNPSerbiaApril1954
Milondita TangoPU.S.Jan1958
Mindrele NPRomaniaOct1980
Minuet in Bee PUS/FranceMay/June1976
Mi PecositaPMexicoFeb1958
Mishol Hapereh PIsraelJan1994
Misirlou NPGreeceApr1962
Miss Alison Rose SScotlandNov1982
Mocaneasca NPRomaniaOct1980
Moja Diridika NPCroatiaAug/Sept1966
Momachko KoloNPSerbiaMay1955
Mom Bar NPArmeniaAug2003
Momino HoroNPBulgariaSept2013
Mona’s Festvals MSwedenOct1995
Mori Shej NPHungary/RomOct2009
Morten Larsen SDenmarkOct1963
Moskrosor MScandinaviaOct1950
Mrakotin PCzechoslovakiaSept1980
Muirland Willie SScotlandOct1983
Muri Kalino NPBulgariaSept2005
Myatalo Lenche NPBulgariaDec2006
Myslivecka PCzechOct2000
Na’ama PIsraelDec1984
Nao Vas AO Mar Tonho PPortugalMarch1984
NarcissusMU.S.Jan1948
Narino NPTurkeyJan2008
Na Yegorya MRussiaFeb2007
Naz Can NPTurkeyApr2003
Nebesko Kolo NPYugoslaviaJan1949
Neda Grivne NPSerbiaJan1960
Negotinka NPSerbiaSept1983
Neopolitan TarantellaPU.S.Aug1947
Nessie’s Reel SScotlandMarch1993
Neues Muehlrad PAustriaJan1960
Never on Sunday NPUS/GreeceFeb1986
Nevestinsko NPMacedoniaNov1976
Nevrokopsko NPBulgariaApril2006
Newcastle SEnglandJuly/Aug1974
Nieder-Bayerische Mazurka PGermanyDec1979
Nigunim PIsraelOct1982
Nigun MixerMUS/JewishJuly1951
NinoNPArmeniaJan1997
NochkaPRussiaJan1997
Nonesuch SEnglandDec1973
Norwegian MazurkaCNorway1945
Novoselsko Horo NPBulgariaMay/June1992
Numero Cinco MUSOct1970
Oberek Opoczynski PPolandJune/July1972
Oberek Zvicainy PPolandMarch1955
Od Buczka Do Buczka PPolandApr1976
Od Wloclawek PPolandDec1968
Oj Dimitro LeNPBulgariaFeb2014
Oklahoma Mixer for ThreeMU.S.Jan1960
Olahos NPHungarySept1982
Omal Trapezounteikon NPGreeceMay/June1978
Opa Cupa SSerbia/RomDec1999
Oppdalsril PNorwayApril1987
OpsaNPUS/SerbiaOct1994
Opsaj Diri - Pokupski Svatovski NPCroatiaDec1986
OrduNPTurkeySept2010
Ore BoggySEnglandSept2012
Orijent NPSerbiaJuly/Aug2008
Orleans Baffled SEnglandMay/June1986
Orlovskaya SRussiaJune/July1961
Oslo Waltz MEngland/ScotlandNov1956
Osogovska NPMacedoniaJuly/Aug2003
Osogovsko na tri pati NPMacedoniaFeb2006
Ostgota PolskaPSwedenDec1952
OTB Schottis PSwedenMay/June1985
Otce nasPCzechoslovakiaOct2001
O Ubava Mala Moma NPSerbiaMarch1976
Our Katia NPRussiaNov1964
Ovcepolsko NPMacedoniaSept1993
Ovraby Kadrilj SSwedenFeb1963
Pajdusko Horo Iglika NPBulgaria July/Aug2009
Palamakia NPGreeceMar1968
Paloc Csardas PHungaryDec1978
Paloc Tancok NPHungaryDec1978
Paloc Tancok PHungaryMar1995
Palotas PHungaryOct1975
Pandalas NPBulgariaApr2002
Papatya NPTurkeySept 2002
Parado de Valdemosa TSpainMay1957
Paraliakos NPGreeceOct2003
Pariserpolka PNorwayJan1974
Pariserpolka P NorwayMay/June2015
Pascher aus Mieger PAustriaApril1989
Paso Doble Buraweno PPhilippinesOct1978
Passu Torrau NPSardiniaApr2009
Peasant Military Two StepPIrelandMarch1949
Peerdesprong SNetherlandsMar1957
Pe Je KumiNPCroatiaMarch2016
Pembe NPMacedoniaMar1989
Pentozalis NPGreeceJune/July1965
Black Forest MazurkaPGermanyOct1968
PfingstfreitagIn Der Probstei PGermanyOct1968
Philippine MazurkaPPhilippines1948
Picking Up Sticks S EnglandDec1993
Pilky C CzechoslovakiaJan1999
Pinewoods Reel SScotlandDec 1987
Pinewoods Two-Step, The SScotlandDec1996
Pinosavka NPSerbiaJune/July1971
Pins and NeedlesS EnglandJuly/Aug1974
Pirinska Igra NPBulgariaJan1984
Plataniotiko Nero NPGreeceOct1987
Plataniotiko NeroNPGreeceNov2013
Plevensko Paidushko NPBulgaria Aug/Sept1967
Podrushky PRussiaSept1996
Polca din Batrani PRomaniaMar2006
Polharrow Burn SScotlandOct1972
Polish Mazur SPolandJan 1952
Politiko Hassapiko NPGreeceJan1967
Polka Gacok PPolandJan1972
Polka Sala PPhilippinesJan 1952
Polka Sa Nayon PPhilippinesNov 1960
Polomka-Metovnicanka-Kostenka NPSerbiaMay/June1984
Polonez PPolandDec 1991
Polonez Royale PPolandOct 2004
Polonez Warszawski PPolandMar1961
Polska Med Bakmes P SwedenJan1981
Polyanka PRussiaMay 1950
Pongauer Walzer PAustriaDec 1979
Poniewierany PPolandNov1988
Pop Marinko NP Serbia/Bosnia Aug/Sept1968
Posadila Rozu PRussiaNov2008
Posavski Ples PCroatiaNov1961
Postie's Jig SScotlandOct1976
Postupano NPMacedoniaSept2007
Povlekana NPBulgariaApr2001
Poydyom miliy PRussiaMar1997
Poznan Oberek PPolandNov1974
Pravo Makedonsko OroNPMacedoniaNov1957
Pravo Rodopsko Horo NPBulgariaOct1998
Prekid Kolo NPSerbiaNov1961
PreskacankaNPBulgariaSept2016
Prince William P EnglandDec1973
Progressive VarsoviennePU.S.April1953
Promoroaca NPRomaniaFeb1983
ProsijalaNPCroatiaFeb2013
PrysiadkaPRussiaFeb1973
Purtata De Pe Mures PRomaniaJan2008
Quadriglia Di Aviano S ItalyOct1962
Quadrille SRussiaNov 1979
Quadrille De Saint-Basile SCanadaOct2007
Quadrille Polka SRussiaOct1961
Raca-Croatia NPCroatiaMar1988
Raca-Serbia NPSerbiaMay/June1993
Rachenitsa Na Sryata NPBulgariaMar1962
Radamirsko Lesa NPBulgariaMar1990
Radomirsko Horo NPBulgariaNov1971
Raka Andonovska NPBulgariaSept2009
Raksi Jaak T EstoniaApr1957
Ranchera P ArgentineApr1949
Ranchera P UruguayDec1974
Ravno Oro NPMacedoniaJan 1991
Razlozko Horo NPBulgaria July/Aug1990
Raz Vechor Moya Milaya PRussiaMar2009
Red BootsPHungaryJan1961
Red House, The SScotlandMay/June 1979
Reel of the Royal Scots SScotlandNov 1995
Regi Hejsza NP TransylvaniaNov 1987
ReinlendarPNorwayMay1949
Rekansko NPMacedoniaFeb1988
Rest and Be Thankful SScotlandMar 1985
Rheinlander Zu Dreien TGermany July 1953
Riddler, TheS U.S./ScotlandDec 2010
Rio Rimba P BrazilFeb 1954
Road to the IslesCScottish1955
Romance PRussiaNov 1979
Romanian MedleyNPRomaniaMar1967
Romany Mood PRomaniaMar 1952
Romska Gajda NPMacedoniaNov1998
Rorospols P NorwayNov1988
Rotary, The SScotlandOct 1983
Rothesay Rant SScotlandJan 1983
Royal Albert, The S EnglandMay1973
Royal Empress Tango P EnglandFeb1951
Roy’s Reel SScotlandJan1971
Rozelaar P HollandOct1997
Rucenica for Three TBulgariaApr1975
Rugbjerg FirturSDenmark/GermanyMay2014
Ruhler SpringerPGermanyNov2015
Rumanian Medley NPRomaniaMar1967
Rumelaj NPMacedoniaJan 1994
Rumunjsko KoloNPRomaniaMarch1952
Ruskaya Krugovaya Kadril PRussiaMar1994
Russian QuadrilleSRussiaNov1955
Rustemul NPRomaniaDec 1975
Ruzga de Santa Marta P PortugalDec1963
Rysiek Fafur PPolandSept 2005
Sa NPSerbiaFeb2000
Sadi Moma NPBulgariaNov1989
SalsaPLatin AmericaJuly/Aug2001
Salzburger DreherPBavariaAug/Sept1963
Sandansko Horo NPBulgariaMay/June2009
Sandsvaerril PNorwayJan1986
Sandy's CacakNPSerbiaJan2015
Santa Rita PMexicoSept1976
Sapri Tama NPIsraelSept1991
Sarba Batuta NPRomaniaMarch2009
Sasino Kolo NPSerbiaApril1977
Sauerlaender Quadrille #5SGermanyJan1959
Savila Se Bela Loza NPSerbiaOct1966
Scallywag, The SScotlandMay/June2002
Scandinavian PolkaC1945
Schnupftaback PAustriaFeb1980
Schottis fran Oviken PSwedenOct1991
Schottis fran Storvik PSwedenNov1996
Schottis Para Dos Parejas PMexicoApril1963
Schrittwalzer PGermanyMay1965
Schuhplattler Laendler PAustriaSept1984
Schuhplattler Quadrille SGermanyFeb1955
Schwarzerdner PGermanyOct1971
Schweizer SchottischePSwitzerlandJan1970
Scotch Cap SEnglandNov1999
Scottische D'AuvergenePFranceJuly/Aug2016
Scottish PFranceOct1990
Sedi DonkaNPBulgariaJuly/Aug2011
Seeroon Aghcheeg (Sweet Girl) NPArmenian-American1960
S'ee Yona NPIsraelDec1976
Sej BobNPBulgariaOct2014
Sej Sej Bob NPBulgariaSept1999
Seljancica NPCroatia
Senftenberger PGermanyMarch1951
Sepastia Bar NPArmeniaNov1976
SerezNPSerbiaSept2014
Setnja NPSerbiaApr1960
Sham Hareh Golan NPIsraelOct1973
Shan Yueh Tao Hua PChinaNov/Dec1981
Shecharchoret PIsraelJuly/Aug1975
Sheena SRussiaDec1953
Shepherd's Crook TScotlandMar1960
SheyavoPIsraelJan2014
Shiboley Paz NPIsraelJune/July1973
Shifter TantsNPMoldaviaSept2010
Shiftin’ Bobbins SScotlandMarch1991
Shih Wu NPChinaNov/Dec1981
Ship o' Grace SScotlandMar1963
Shir Hashirim NPIsraelJan1991
Shiri Li Kineret NPIsraelDec1983
Shoofni NPIsraelFeb1995
Shoror NPArmeniaNov1986
Shoror NPArmeniaMay/June2009
Shrewsbury Lasses SEnglandMay/June1986
Siamsa BeirtePIrelandMarch1955
Siege of Carrick SIrelandSept/Oct1981
Signa NPBulgariaMay/June2003
Silistrenska Tropanka NPBulgaria1977
Silver Tassie, The SScotlandJune/July1968
Sirba Din SlatinaNPRomaniaFeb1979
Sirba Olteneasca NPRomaniaApril1980
Sirba Pe Loc NPRomaniiaJuly/Aug1984
Siriyisko HoroNPMiddle EastMarch2011
Sirotica NPSerbiaJuly/Aug1977
Sirto PBulgariaMarch1986
Sissacher Schottisch PSwitzerlandDec1970
Sitna Baluca NPRomaniaJan2008
Sitna Zborenka NPBulgariaJuly/Aug1982
Sjampa Dans PDenmarkFeb1960
Skater's Tango PUSFeb1991
Skater's WaltzPU.S.Feb1948
Skotse Fjouwer SThe NetherlandsJuly/Aug1976
Slangpolska fran Enanger PSwedenSept1990
Slavjanka NPSerbiaFeb1967
Slavonski DrmesPCroatiaSept1957
Slavonsko Kolo PCroatiaNov1957
Sleeping KujawiakPPolandNov1984
Slovenian Wedding Dance Polka PSloveniaJune/July1960
Slovenian WaltzPSloveniaApr1957
Smilyana NPBulgariaJan2009
SnoaPSwedenDec1956
SnurrbockenPSwedenMarch1952
Snurrebock fran Jarvso PSwedenApr1992
SobotkiNPPolandOct2012
Sokacko Kolo NPCroatiaMarch2010
Soldier's Joy PUSDec2004
Somogi Karikazo NPHungaryFeb1983
Sonderburger Doppel Quadrille SDenmarkAug1953
SonderhoningPDenmarkOct1955
Sor Cesare PItalyDec2008
Sotys from Zahorie PSlovakiaMar1999
Sparkling Sixty SScotlandMar2008
Spinning Waltz PFinnishApril1948
SpinnradelPGermanyJune1957
Swedish MasqueradePDanishJuly1947
Springpolka etter Arnesen PNorwayDec2005
Sproetzer Achterruem PGermanyAug/Sept1973
Square Tango PEnglandDec1951
Sta Dyo NPGreece1967
Stabberinglender PNorwaySept1985
Stack of BarleySIrelandSept1951
Stara VlajnaNPSerbiaJan1966
Stari Sotis PSloveniaDec1974
Starodavny NechodivajPCzech RepublicJuly/Aug2015
Staro Gradesnisko HoroNPBulgariaJan2012
Staro Pomashko NPBulgariaSept2009
Staro Ratarsko NPSerbiaNov1958
Staro Zagorsko Horo NPBulgariaSept1999
Stav Lavan PIsraelDec1983
StegvalsPNorway/SwedenFeb1987
Stenka NPRussiaJuly/Aug1994
St. Gilgen Figurentanz MAustriaMay/June1974
Stiga mi sa, momne leNPBulgariaMay/June2012
Saint John’s RiverSCanada/ScotlandMarch1969
Stopparen PNorwayDec1995
Strumicka Petorka NPMacedoniaSept1977
Studentenpolka SAustriaJan1959
SugarbushSN. AfricaMarch1952
Sukacko NPCroatiaOct1969
Sulam Ya’akov NPIsraelApr1981
Sunrose SGermanyOct1954
Susan's Gavotte PUSSept/Oct1949
Sustas SLithuaniaApril1959
SvatbaNPBulgariaJuly/Aug2014
Svekrvino Oro NPMacedoniaFeb1989
Svetit mesyats PRussiaNov1994
Sweets of May PIrelandDec1961
SwingolaPEnglandNov1949
Swiniok PPolandJuly/Aug1975
Swir Swir MazurPPolandFeb1969
Swiss Mixer MSwitzerland/GermanyOct1997
Syrto Kofto NPGreeceDec2001
Syrtos KitrinouNPGreeceDecember2011
Syrtos Rodou NPGreeceMay/June1978
Sysmalainen SFinlandJuly/Aug2000
Szarocz SPolandSept1998
Szatmari Karikazo NPHungaryMay/June1999
Szekely Verbunk NPHungaryApr1986
Szokkenos PHungaryDec1972
Szot Madziar PPolandDec1997
Szot Madziar NPPolandApr2005
Sztajerek PPolandOct1986
Ta'am HamanPIsraelAug/Sept1961
Tai, Tai NPGreeceDec1990
Tai-Wan Hau NPTaiwanMarch1981
Tajimi ko uta SJapanApr1997
Takanata NPBulgariaSept2007
Talgoxen (I and II)MFinlandJuly/Aug1994
Tamborito PPanamaAug/Sept1960
Tamzara NPArmeniaOct2001
Tanac Po Licki NPCroatiaJan1987
TancujPCzechoslovakiaMay1956
Tango Campana PUSFeb2004
Tango Poquito PUSOct1970
Tango Porque PUSFeb1953
Tango Waltz PEnglandSept1951
Tante Hessie PSouth AfricaMay1963
Tarantella Bim Bom Ba PItalyFeb2009
Tarantella Montevergine PItaly/USOct1953
Tarantella Napoli PItalyOct1959
Tarantella Per Cinque SItalyApr1952
Tarantella Villaggio PItalyJan1955
Tarapanaua Din Calus NPRomaniaFeb1972
Tatra DanceCCarpathian1945
Techot Rechka NPRussiaJuly/Aug2009
Tehuantepec PMexicoJan1985
Tennessee Waltz PUSJune1952
Tervelska Raka NPBulgariaMarch2005
Texas SchottischePUSMay1948
Tex-Mex MixerMUSSept1986
Tfila NPIsraelMay/June1991
Tfilati NPIsraelDec2002
Falls of Rogie (The)SScotlandDec2015
The YorkPU.S.Sept1949
Thirteen-Fourteen SScotlandMar1969
Three-Hand Fling TIrelandApr1994
Three’s A Crowd MU.S.July/Aug1998
Three Sea Captains SEnglandMay1973
Tiklos PPhilippinesApr1968
Timonia PRussiaOct1970
Tino Mori NPMacedoniaDec1967
Tinten Banat PIsraelApril1978
Tin Tin NPTurkeyJune/July1971
Tiroler Figurentanz PAustriaMar1989
Toi Nergis NPArmeniaMar1972
Tokimekino RumbaNPJapanNov2012
Tokyo Dontaku NPJapanJune/July1962
Tokyo PolkaNPU.S.April2012
To Ting PDenmarkJune/July1959
To Tur PDenmarkOct1963
Trabzoni Bar NPArmeniaMay/June2004
Tramblanka PPolandJan1992
TrampelpolkaPGermanyDec1966
Trata NPGreeceAug/Sept1969
Trava Trava NPGreeceAug/Sept1964
Trei pazeste de la Macesu NPRomaniaApr1996
Trepak NPRussiaNov1968
Tresenica NPSerbiaNov1966
Tridans fra Meraker TNorwayNov2005
Triple Schottische TSwedenMay1952
Trip to Bavaria SScotlandJan1974
Trip to Paris, A SEnglandMay1959
Trite Pati NPBulgariaDec1961
Trojak TCzechoslovakiaJuly/Aug1980
Tropanka NPBulgariaMay/June1987
Trull Masollke PSwitzerlandJune/July1966
Tsamikos NPGreeceJuly/Aug1995
Tsion Tamati NPIsraelFeb1981
TuljakPEstoniaSept1951
Tuluttooq PGreenlandDec2005
Turning PolkaPSwitzerlandSept1951
Turning Sytro NPGreeceApril1963
Twinbairn’s Reel, The SScotlandJan1984
Tzadik Katamar NPIsraelOct1973
Under the Apple Tree PRussiaMay/June1981
Unverdos TFranceOct1960
Urai KorcsardasPHungaryJune/July1967
U rekke NPRussiaJan2007
Valamit Sugok MaganakPHungaryJan1954
Valassky Starodavny PCzechoslovakiaMar2001
Valle Jarnana NPAlbaniaJan1996
Valle Pogonishte NPAlbaniaMay/June2008
Vallja e Nuseve te SllovesNPAlbaniaSept2015
Valse D’Yverdon PSwitzerlandDec1970
Vandra PolkaPEstoniaApril1948
Varsouvienna Progressive by Three M USMay1953
Varsouvienne Quadrille PUSAug1950
Varsouviane Waltz PUSApril1953
Vedaras PLithuaniaMay1972
Ve' David MIsraelMay/June1977
Venec PCzechoslovakiaMay/June2001
Vesela je Sokadija NPHungaryNov1997
Vidinsko Horo NPBulgariaDec1998
Viennese Waltz Quadrille SUS/AustriaApr1971
Viper Tango, The PUS/Arg/EuroDec1995
Vira Cruzada SPortugalDec1963
Vira Da Nazare PPortugalNov1983
Vira Do Sitio PPortugalNov1969
Vlasko NPBulgariaJuly/Aug1981
Voronezhkaya Kadril PRussiaMay/June1995
Voronezhkaya Matanja PRussiaNov1994
Vossarul PNorwayMay/June1985
VranjankaNPSerbiaDec 1955
Vranjanski CacakNPSerbiaNov1978
Vrapcheto NPBulgariaMay/June1983
Vrni Se Vrni NPMacedoniaApr1969
Vrtielka PSlovakiaJan1956
VulpitaNPRomaniaJuly/Aug1983
Walc Rzeszowski PPolandOct1977
Walczyk Lubelski PPolandJuly/Aug1977
Walczyk Lubelski PPolandMar1992
Walls of LimerickP IrelandMar1952
Walpole Cottage TEnglandJan1975
Waltz Country DancePScottishOct1947
Waltz Mazurka PGermanyMay1957
Waltz Mazurka Violetta PUSFeb1958
Warszawianka P/MPolandJan2005
Waters of Holland, The SEnglandFeb1985
Wattentaler Masolka PAustriaFeb1980
Waverley SScotlandOct1967
Wechselpolka PGermany/PolandFeb1968
Well Hall SEnglandNov1985
Wesoly Wacus (Happy Wally Oberek) PPolandNov1970
Western Trio Mixer M USNov 1966
West’s Hornpipe SScotlandJuly/Aug1984
White Heather Jig SScotlandJan1970
Wienerkryss from Hardanger PNorwayApr1986
Wind On Loch FyneSScotlandMay2014
Winds on the TorNPWorld Sacred CircleOct2016
Wooden Shoes CLithuanian1955
Wrth Fynd Efo Deio I Dywn SWalesJul1952
Ya Da Kalinushka Lomala NPRussiaJan2009
Yatsusaka NPJapanOct1996
Yaylalar NPTurkeyApr1979
Yedid Nefesh NPIsraelSept1989
Yellow Stockings SEnglandJan2010
Yeni Hamam NPTurkeyApr2000
Yes Gharib Em NPArmeniaFeb1974
Yevarechecha NPIsraelSept1975
Ying Bin Wu NPTaiwanOct2009
Ylelat Haruach NPIsraelJan1976
York, ThePU.S.Sept1949
Yovano Yovanke NPMacedoniaNov1959
ZabarkaNPSerbiaNov1957
Zad Krak NPBulgariaMay/June 1977
Zagorisios NPGreeceJuly/Aug2002
Zajecarka NPSerbiaApr1960
Zambay MachoPMexicoAug/Sept1964
Zasiali Gorale TPolandNov1950
Zemer NugehNPIsraeliApril2014
Zensko Pusteno NPMacedoniaMay/June1996
Zensko Za Raka NPMacedoniaNov2009
Zeybekiko PGreeceApr1979
Zibnsrit PSloveniaApr1976
Zillertaller LandlerPAustriaNov1951
Ziogelis TLithuaniaApr1950
Zold Fu MHungaryJan/Feb1982
Zot Yerushalayim PIsraelOct1979
Zu LauterbachPSwitzerlandOct1947
Zwiefache PGermany/AustriaSept1990
Form Guide: C = circle of couples, M = Mixer, NP = non-partner, P = partner, S = set of couples, T= trio

Much thanks to Lucy Chang, Dick Rawson, Cricket Rayburn, Joyce Uggla, Bill Wenzel, Dick Oakes, Bill Lidicker, and the many others who helped create and populate this list. Thanks also to Bob Young and David Valentine who both dug through their old back issues and files to correct misinformation on these pages, and provide missing notes and better copies to substitute for several dozen poor images we had. Additional thanks to Karen Bennett who tested links, found typos and generally made sure what is posted is reasonably accurate.

Please contact the webmanager if one of the links does not work or displays the wrong dance. Typos happen! Ditto for any other errors (date or year is wrong, something is misspelled…).

If you are not already aware of it, Stockton Folk Dance Camp has all of their past syllabi available on-line through their website.

The Southern California Folk Dance Federation has a nice collection of dance notes here. Even more dance notations are available at: The NFO  (National Folk Organization) website.

The Federation’s publication Index and Pronunciation Guide published in 2004 and the Federation’s Steps and Styling Guide published in 1977 are also available.

Finally, Larry Miller (a long-time dancer and researcher) maintained a database until 1996. At that point it was printed and widely distributed, but it has not been updated since then. It remains, however, a great source of information about folk dances taught in California.

(Addendum: September 2014) Up until now, we had dance description starting in 1949. We recently discovered that there were dance descriptions printed from 1946 through and including 1949. We discovered they existed almost by accident, when we read a reference in An Editor‘s Gratitude column in June of 1949 that alludes to their preparation by the Research Committee and the fact that they were a big selling point for the magazine. With that tip, we located two old issues in our collection where, by some lucky twist of fate, the dance descriptions stayed in the magazine: Mexican Schottis in 1948 and Eide Ratas in January of 1947.

Where were the other missing descriptions and why were almost ALL of them missing? First of all, the pages were printed on heavier paper, unnumbered, and inserted into the magazine, not stapled into it as they were later. Some of them were three-hole punched, obviously intended to be removed and collected in a binder. As a consequence, except for the two instances mentioned above, the issues of Let’s Dance! that have survived from 1946 through early 1949 don’t include the dance descriptions. Early issues also did not include a Table of Contents so we didn’t know we were missing the dance descriptions, and because the descriptions were unnumbered, there was no gap in the page numbers.

(Addendum October 2014) Let’s Dance! Editor Gary Anderson was enlisted to check his files and — lo and behold — many of the missing dance descriptions were there! Almost all of the issues from January 1946 through December 1949 had dance descriptions on a heavier cardstock tucked into the pages of the unstapled magazine. We’re in the process of getting them scanned and uploaded. We are still missing a few, but will be working with the Archives Committee to see if their collection of back issues has any dance descriptions hiding in them.